2016 Shortlist and Winners


Fleet Operator Awards

Fleet of the Year - Utilities
Anglian Water Services
Countrywide Farmers
Electricity North West - WINNER
EnServe Group

Fleet of the Year - Transport/Logistics
Network Rail
Royal Mail - WINNER

Fleet of the Year - Construction/Building
Balfour Beatty Services Division - WINNER
Keltbray Group
PJ Carey Plant Hire (Oval)
Skanska UK

Fleet of the Year - Public Sector and Blue Light
Environment Agency - WINNER
Incommunitites Group
London Borough of Redbridge
North Lincolnshire Council
Oxford City Council
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
West Suffolk Councils

Fleet of the Year - Business Services
AAH Pharmaceuticals - WINNER
Kings Security Systems
NRS Healthcare
Wates Group

Most Improved Fleet of the Year
Anglian Water Services
Celesio UK
Kings Security Systems
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Wates Group - WINNER

Safe Fleet of the Year
Anglian Water Services
Millers Vanguard
Skanska UK - WINNER
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Green Fleet of the Year
Gateshead Council
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust - WINNER
University of Birmingham

Best Fleet Livery of the Year
AAH Pharmaceuticals
Countrywide Farmers
Electricity North West - WINNER
Harlech Foodservice
Network Rail

Best Fleet Customer Service
AAH Pharmaceuticals - WINNER
South Central Fleet Services

Supplier Awards

Van and Truck Fleet Management Company of the Year
BT Fleet - WINNER
Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions

Van and Truck Leasing Company of the Year
Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions - WINNER
Lex Autolease
Zenith

Van and Truck Rental Company of the Year
Dawsonrentals vans
Europcar Group - WINNER
Northgate Vehicle Hire
SHB Hire
T.O.M Vehicle Rental

Best New Product or Service
Manheim Commercial Vehicles for Project Swift
Roadvert for Spedian SuperLite
Vision Techniques for VT Brakesafe - WINNER
Vision Track for VT2000

Customer Partnership Initiative of the Year
Applied Driving Techniques - WINNER
Arval
Ctrack UK
Telogis
Zenith

Converter of the Year
CPD Bodies
Mackworth Vehicle Conversion Specialists
Qi Van Systems - WINNER
SHB Hire

Manufacturer Awards

City Van of the Year
Fiat Fiorino - WINNER
Ford Transit Courier
Vauxhall Corsavan

Small Van of the Year
Citroen Berlingo
Fiat Doblo Cargo
Ford Transit Connect - WINNER
Mercedes-Benz Citan
Peugeot Partner
Volkswagen Caddy

Medium Panel Van of the Year
Ford Transit Custom
Mercedes-Benz Vito
Renault Trafic
Vauxhall Vivaro
Volkswagen Transporter - WINNER

Large Panel Van of the Year
Fiat Ducato
Iveco Daily
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter - WINNER
Vauxhall Movano

Pick-up of the Year
Ford Ranger
Mitsubishi L200
Nissan Navara
Toyota Hilux - WINNER

Best Van Chassis Derivative
Ford Transit
Iveco Daily
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter - WINNER
Renault Master
Vauxhall Movano

Best Civil Engineering/Construction Truck
Iveco Trakker
Mercedes-Benz Atego - WINNER
Scania G Series
Volvo FE

Best Urban Delivery Truck
DAF LF - WINNER
Isuzu N75
Iveco EuroCargo
MAN TGL

Best Distribution Truck
DAF CF - WINNER
MAN TGM
Mercedes-Benz Antos
Renault Trucks D Model
Scania P Series

Headline Awards

Supplier of the Year
BT Fleet - WINNER
Europcar Group
Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions
Manheim Commercial Vehicles
Qi Van Systems

Fleet Manager of the Year
Aaron Powell, HSS Hire Service Group
Andrew Gibbons, Ginsters Van Sales
Graham Davies, Electricity North West
Martine Smith, AAH Pharmaceuticals
Stewart Lightbody, Anglian Water Services - WINNER

Van Fleet Manufacturer of the Year
Fiat Professional
Ford
Mercedes-Benz - WINNER
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles

Truck Fleet Manufacturer of the Year
DAF Trucks - WINNER
Iveco
MAN
Mercedes-Benz
Renault Trucks
Volvo Trucks

Commercial Vehicle of the Year
Fiat Fiorino
Ford Transit Connect
Volkswagen Transporter - WINNER
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
Toyota Hilux
Mercedes-Benz Atego
DAF LF
DAF CF

Van Excellence Driver of the Year
Matt Young, AAH Pharmaceuticals

FTA Van Excellence Lifetime Contribution Award
Rory Morgan, Iron Mountain